Genesis Health Ventures, Inc. v. Stapleton (In re Genesis Health Ventures, Inc.)
[…] By this logic, payments made on behalf of, but not directly by, Debtors are irrelevant in determining the disbursements of those non-paying entities.

When the meaning of a statute is plain, “the sole function of the courts is to enforce it according to its terms.” Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485, 37 S.Ct. 192, 61 L.Ed. 442 (1917). The language of a statute is plain when it “admits of no more than one meaning” and in such a case “the duty of interpretation does not arise and the rules which are to aid doubtful meanings need no discussion.” Id.

Section 1930(a)(6) provides that “a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee ... in each case under chapter 11 of title 11 for each quarter ... until the case is converted or dismissed, whichever occurs first.” 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6) (emphasis added). It is clear from this language that each Debtor in its respective Chapter 11 case is required to pay its own quarterly fee.