Milofsky v. American Airlines, Inc.
[…] . See Compl. ¶¶ 21-24.

. The Department of Labor's interpretation of ERISA § 3(21) supports the notion that these kinds of activities are ministerial for the purpose of determining fiduciary status. See Dept, of Labor, Interpretive Bulletin 75-8, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, D-2 (2002) (listing "[preparation of communications material” and "[ojrientation of new participants and advising participants of their rights and options under the plan” as examples of ministerial services that do not make a party a fidu-ciaiy, because such a person "does not have discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of the plan”).