Vives v. City of New York
[…] Second, this is plainly not an unsettled or ambiguous state law that we would need to interpret. When state law is unclear, “adopting our own interpretation of state law would actually subvert Saucier, by inducing state actors to rely on our rule when that rule might change altogether upon subsequent review by the relevant state courts.” Ehrlich, 348 F.3d at 58. No such concern is present here. The majority concedes that § 240.30(1) is over 40 years old and that numerous state courts have found it constitutional. The statute’s plain language defines the crime of aggravated harassment in the second degree as “communicat[ing] with a person anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or.any other form of written communication,.in a manner likely to cause anhoyance .or alarm” with the “intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm [the other] person.”9 State courts have applied this provision to mean exactly what it says: that in order to obtain a conviction for aggravated harassment in the second degree, the state need only prove that a person, like.