BACKGROUND
[…] Broder is also not aided by PSL § 224-a(7)(c), which he describes as preserving rights granted by statutory or common law to any person. As discussed above, see supra Part II.B, one cannot preserve that which did not previously exist. The relevant question is not whether in enacting PSL § 224-a the legislature abolished claims for common-law fraud that would have existed in the absence of PSL § 224-a, but whether in enacting PSL § 224-a the legislature intended to create claims for common-law fraud that would not have been possible previously. PSL § 224-a(7)(c) suggests a negative answer to this latter question, as it provides that “Nothing in this subdivision11 shall be construed *202to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict any right granted by statutory or common law to the attorney general or any other person.” N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 224—a(7)(c) (emphasis added). Before PSL § 224-a was enacted, Broder obviously could not have brought a claim for common-law fraud based on an alleged violation of it; if he can do so now, then PSL § 224-a has “enlarge[d]” a right granted him by the common law.