BACKGROUND
[…] This rate was “designed to enable the owners of summer homes to maintain their cable service at a substantially reduced rate during the Winter Season ... when customers use their summer residences only sporadically at most.” Compl. ¶ 20. Customers *192receiving the Winter Season rates were charged only $5 per month for Basic Cable and $15 per month for Family Cable.
Section 543(d) of Title 47, United States Code, mandates that a cable operator not subject to “effective competition” as defined in the statute “shall have a rate structure, for the provision of cable service, that is uniform throughout the geographic area in which cable service is provided over its cable system.” 47 U.S.C. § 543(d); see 47 U.S.C. § 543(l)(1) (defining “effective competition”). Section 224-a(4) of the New York Public Service Law (“PSL”) requires that a cable television company such as Cablevision