BACKGROUND
[…] In the absence of any contrary New York authority or other “ ‘persuasive data [establishing] that the highest court of the state would decide otherwise,’ ” id. at 446 (quoting West v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 311 U.S. 223, 237, 61 S.Ct. 179, 85 L.Ed. 139 (1940)), we will follow Tepper and conclude that there is no private right of action for violations of PSL § 224-a. Conboy therefore applies, and Broder “cannot thwart legislative intent,” 241 F.3d at 258, by pleading his claim for violation of PSL § 224-a as a claim under GBL § 349.
Broder attempts to distinguish Conboy by noting that PSL § 224-a(7)(c) “specifically preserves all other rights ‘granted by statutory or common law to ... [any] person.’ ” Br. for PL-Appellant at 50 (alteration in original). The quoted portion of PSL § 224-a, in full, declares that “Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to impair, alter, limit, modify, enlarge, abrogate or restrict any right granted by statutory or common law to the attorney general or any other person.” N.Y. Pub. Serv. Law § 224-a(7)(c) (Consol.2005).