The district court had jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1384. We hold that we have appellate jurisdiction and affirm.
[…] B.
We now turn to the Non-Settling Defendants’ contentions based upon SLUSA. We review the district court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. SEC v. McCarthy, 322 F.3d 650, 654 (9th Cir.2003).
SLUSA is a “federal statute that preempts state-law securities actions” under certain circumstances. United Inves*1007tors Life Ins. Co. v. Waddell & Reed Inc., 360 F.3d 960, 962 (9th Cir.2004). SLUSA amends both the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. The 1933 Act amendments are codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77p. The 1934 Act amendments, which are functionally identical, are codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78bb. We cite here only the 1934 Act codification. SLUSA provides in part:
No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal court by any private party alleging—
(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered seeurity[.]
15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(l)(A).
The Non-Settling Defendants argue that the Trustee’s Action is a “covered class action” to which this provision applies.