United Kingdom Ministry of Defence v. Trimble Navigation Ltd.
[…] SAMM § C.4.1, available at http:// www.dsca.osd.mil/samin/ (last visited May 9, 2005).

. Trimble also moved to dismiss UK MOD’s complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted because UK MOD was not a third-party beneficiary of the U.S. DoD/Trimble contracts and for failure to join the United States as an indispensable party. The district court declined to address these grounds for dismissal because it found the issue of subject-matter jurisdiction dispos-itive.

. Section 1603(a) defines a foreign state as including "a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 1603(a) (West 1994). No party has argued that UK MOD is not a political subdivision, agency, or instrumentality of the United Kingdom or that the amount in controversy is less than $75,000.

. In its entirety 41 U.S.C.A. § 605(a) reads as follows: