This argument, however, is not in the FEIS and is supported by little more than speculation.
. The Navy states that the impacts will be minor, notwithstanding the studies illustrating the opposite, because it has “anecdotal evidence” that disturbances will not occur. FEIS 12-121; Brief of Appellants at 37. However, the Navy provides little indication of what this evidence is. NEPA demands more than “anecdotal evidence.” See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (noting that agencies should "make explicit reference ... to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement”).