Id. Where the harms of a particular in-junctive remedy outweigh the benefits, a court may decline to adopt it. Id. at 312-13, 102 S.Ct. 1798.
NEPA creates no exception to the traditional principles that govern injunctive remedies. The CEQ regulations require that “[ujntil an agency issues a record of decision ... no action concerning the proposal shall be taken which would: [l][h]ave an adverse environmental impact; or [2][l]imit the choice of reasonable alternatives.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.1(a); see also id. § 1502.2(f) (“Agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final decision.”).
In a given case, an injunction may be necessary to prevent actions that would produce either or both of these results.