Demonstration of sufficient similarity to make the comparison relevant requires additional investigation by the Navy.
5.
We finally consider the Navy’s analysis of the cumulative environmental impacts of an OLF at Site C in conjunction with existing and proposed military airspace over North Carolina. NEPA requires an agency to consider not only the direct effects of an action, but also the “incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7; see also id. § 1508.27(b)(7) (requiring an agency to consider “[w]hether the action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts”).
At issue here are one set of “present” actions and one “reasonably foreseeable future” action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. First, the present actions concern Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) designation of substantial airspace in eastern North Carolina for military use.