Smart World Technologies, LLC v. Juno Online Services, Inc. (In re Smart World Technologies, LLC)
[…] We agree with appellees that under certain circumstances, settlement of an estate’s claim could be approved over the objections of a debtor-in-possession. For example, the Code provides that aggrieved creditors and other parties dissatisfied with a debtor-in-possession’s conduct may seek appointment of a trustee or examiner under the Code, see 29 U.S.C. § 1104, who could then presumably bring a Rule 9019 *176motion. As Smart World points out, however, the standard for § 1104 appointment is very high, requiring the party seeking appointment to show either (1) cause, “including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor,” or (2) that appointment is “in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate.” Id. § 1104(a)(1), (2); see also 1 Collier ¶ 1104.02[2][a] (describing occasions for appointment of a trustee as “extraordinary cases”).