1. The New York City Empowerment Zone: Statutory and Administrative Background
[…] Cf. Sheridan Kalorama Historical Ass’n v. Christopher, 49 F.3d 750, 755 (D.C.Cir. 1995) (noting a similar ambiguity with respect to projects that require federal licenses). The definition of “undertaking” contained in the most recent NHPA regulations promulgated by the ACHP mirrors the definition set forth in Section 301, and thus does not clarify this issue. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y) (defining “undertaking” as a “project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including.. .those carried out with Federal financial assistance”).
It is, however, unnecessary for us to reach this question.