1. The New York City Empowerment Zone: Statutory and Administrative Background
[…] It further provides that HUD may revoke the “empowerment zone” designation if it is determined that the Zone has (1) modified the boundaries of the area; (2) failed to make progress in achieving the benchmarks and goals of the Strategic Plan; or (3) not complied substantially with the goals of the Strategic Plan. This de-designation provision closely tracks the statutory language of 26 U.S.C. § 1391, which provides that designation of an empowerment zone can be revoked by HUD upon a determination that the state or local government “(A) has modified the boundaries of the area, or (B) is not complying substantially with, or fails to make progress in achieving the benchmarks set forth in, the strategic plan.” 26 U.S.C. § 1391(d)(2).