Beechwood Restorative Care Center v. Leeds
[…] The partnership cannot establish differential treatment through a before-and-after approach.

III. Due Process

The Chamberys cite N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2801-a(10)(b)(i), which provides that “no approval of establishment shall be revoked, limited or annulled without first offering the person who received such approval the opportunity of requesting a public hearing,” and they argue that the “annulling” by DOH of Beechwood’s establishment approval without providing the opportunity for a hearing was thus a violation of due process.