Securities & Exchange Commission v. Cavanagh
[…] . In addition to the amount for which Brooks-bank, Franklin, and Hangtes were found jointly and severally liable, the District Court also ordered individual disgorgement payments of $185,337.79 from Brooksbank, $50,926.50 from Franklin, and $304,654.29 from Hangtes.

. Section 4(1) of the 1933 Act states:

The provisions of Section 77e of this title [Section 5 of the 1933 Act] shall not apply to — (1) transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer.

15 U.S.C. § 77d(l).

. Section 5 of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77e, provides, in relevant part:

(a) Sale or delivery after sale of unregistered securities
Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly-(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or
(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.
(c) Necessity of filing registration statement It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed as to such security

15 U.S.C. § 77e.

.Defendants do not dispute that "affiliates” are outside the coverage of Section 4(1). See Cavanagh II, 155 F.3d at 134 ("Section 4(1) provides an exemption from the registration requirement of Section 5 for those who are not underwriters, issuers or dealers.