Securities & Exchange Commission v. Cavanagh
[…] Section 5 requires that securities be registered with the SEC before any person may sell or offer to sell such securities. 15 U.S.C. § 77e.13 Section 4(1) provides that the registration requirements of Section 5 do not apply to “transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer.” 15 U.S.C. § 77d(l).14 The term “issuer,” as used in the definition of underwriter, is given broad meaning to include “any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by the issuer, or any person under direct or indirect common control with the issuer.” Id.

§ 77b(a)(ll); see also United States v. Wolfson, 405 F.2d 779, 782 (2d Cir.1968). The statute defines an “underwriter” as “any person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to ... the distribution of any security.” 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(11). A “dealer” is “any person who engages either for all or part of his time, directly or indirectly, as agent, broker, or principal, in the business of offering, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing or trading in securities issued by another person.” Id. § 77b(a)(12). It is well-established that an “affiliate” of the issuer — “such as an officer, director, or controlling shareholder”— “ordinarily may not rely upon the Section 4(1) exemption.” Cavanagh II, 155 F.3d at 134 (footnote omitted).