Securities & Exchange Commission v. Cavanagh
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 77e.

.Defendants do not dispute that "affiliates” are outside the coverage of Section 4(1). See Cavanagh II, 155 F.3d at 134 ("Section 4(1) provides an exemption from the registration requirement of Section 5 for those who are not underwriters, issuers or dealers. A control person, such as an officer, director, or controlling shareholder, is an affiliate of an issuer and is treated as an issuer when there is a distribution of securities. Thus, an affiliate ordinarily may not rely upon the Section 4(1) exemption — he must either re-register his shares or qualify for a. different exemption before undertaking to sell them.”) (footnotes omitted). An "affiliate of an issuer” is defined as "a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, such issuer.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1).