We hold that it has.
Both parties invoke the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law (“VTL”). Section 1600 of the VTL provides that state law with respect to vehicles and traffic “shall *143be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein and no local authority shall enact or enforce any local law ... in conflict with the provisions of this chapter unless expressly authorized herein.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1600 (McKinney’s 1996) (emphasis added). Section 1642 of the VTL applies to cities having a population in excess of one million and provides that the local laws of such cities “shall supersede the provisions of this chapter where inconsistent or in conflict with respect to” enumerated subject matters. Id. § 1642(a). Section 1660, by contrast, which applies to towns such as Woodbury, enumerates a number of things that towns may regulate, such as erecting certain road signs or traffic-control signals, but includes no provision permitting towns to supersede state law.