The district court reasoned that the absence of a parallel provision in § 1660 indicated an intent not to delegate similar regulatory authority to towns.3
Loyal Tire relies primarily on the VTL and reiterates the argument accepted by the district court. Woodbury relies most heavily on New York Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(a)(12) (McKinney’s 2005), which provides that every local government has the power to adopt local laws relating to “[flhe government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein” and states that this power “shall include but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses.”