Section 283-7(A)(4) provides that a towing license is available only to applicants who “maintain[ ] an impound/storage facility within a one-mile radius of the Town of Woodbury Police Department.” A towing license is necessary in order to be placed on the town’s rotating call list.
I.
The Interstate Commerce Act, as amended by the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act of 1994 and the ICC Termination Act of 1995, generally preempts state and local regulation “related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier ... with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1). Several enumerated matters, however, are not covered by the preemption provision. The “safety” exception to the preemption provision is at issue on this appeal. That exception provides that the provision “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles.” Id. § 14501(c)(2)(A). The Supreme Court ruled in City of Columbus v.