Woodbury relies most heavily on New York Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(a)(12) (McKinney’s 2005), which provides that every local government has the power to adopt local laws relating to “[flhe government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein” and states that this power “shall include but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses.” Wood-bury also invokes New York Town Law § 136(1) (McKinney’s 2003), which states that towns may provide for the licensing of and otherwise regulate “the running of ... automobiles or other vehicles for the transportation of persons or property over or upon the streets of a town for hire, and soliciting either on private property or on the public highway or running therefor.” Woodbury further contends that § 1660(a)(8) of the VTL delegated to towns the authority to enact laws concerning towing. See supra note 3.
The VTL is not dispositive of the preemption issue in this case.