United States v. Holy Land Foundation for Relief & Development
[…] He must serve the answer on a defendant, [Wash. Rev. Cod. §§ 6.27.110, 6.27.190], who may thereafter controvert it by way of affidavit. The issue is thus formed and the matter then tried.”).

While a garnishment is an in rem proceeding that places property in custodia legis, the garnishment provisions are separate and distinct from the provisions for writ of execution and levy. U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co. v. Hollenshead, 51 Wash. 326, 98 P. 749, 750 (1909). Compare Wash. Rev. Cod. Ann. § 6.17.160(7) (West 1995) (“Other intangible personal property may be levied on by serving a copy of the writ on, or mailing it to, the judgment debtor in the manner as required by RCW 6.17.130, together with a description of the property.”); Wash. Rev. Cod. Ann. § 6.27.080 (West 1995) (“A writ of garnishment is effective against property in the possession or control of a financial institution only if the writ of garnishment is directed to and names a branch as garnishee defendant.”).