United States v. Holy Land Foundation for Relief & Development
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a). In the instant context, to “levy” is “[t]o take or seize property in execution of a judgment”; to “garnish” is “to attach (property held by a third party) in order to satisfy a debt”; and to “attach” is “[t]o take or seize under legal authority.” Black’s Law Dictionary, 927, 702, 136 (8th ed.2004). A garnishee is “a person or institution (such as a bank) that is indebted to or is bailee for another whose property has been subjected to garnishment.” Black’s Law Dictionary, 691 (5th ed. 1979); see also N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 105(i) (McKinney 1997) (“A ‘garnishee’ is a person who owes a debt to a judgment debtor, or a person other than the judgment debt- or who has property in his possession or custody in which a judgment debtor has an interest.”).

The Ungars are judgment creditors, having obtained a judgment against HLF’s assets. Each financial institution served with a writ of execution is a garnishee, a holder of property in which the judgment debtor, HLF, has an interest. The writs of execution contain the following language: