Betancourt v. Bloomberg
[…] Id. at *3 (internal quotation marks omitted). The court also noted that “ ‘[because the statute is judged on an as applied basis, one whose conduct is clearly proscribed by the statute cannot successfully challenge it for vagueness.’ ” Id. (quoting United States v. Nadi, 996 F.2d 548, 550 (2d Cir.1993)).

The district court found the plain language of § 16-122(b) sufficiently clear to alert Betancourt that his conduct was prohibited. The court stated that the language that “makes it unlawful to erect or cause to be erected ... any shed, building or other obstruction,” Betancourt I, 2000 WL 1877071, at *3 (internal quotation marks omitted), was reasonably understood to apply to Betancourt’s conduct because he

had erected a human-sized cardboard structure, housing a human inside, in a public space.