OPINION ON REHEARING
[…] RLUIPA sets up a strict scrutiny standard for the implementation of land use regulations. In essence, a land use regulation cannot “substantially burden” “religious exercise” unless the government can show the regulation furthers a compelling governmental interest and is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-l(a).5 The statute also contains a nondiscrimination provision, which prohibits land use regulations that either disfavor religious uses relative to nonreligious uses or unreasonably exclude religious uses from a particular jurisdiction. Id. § 2000cc(b).6 Although RLUI-PA provides a very broad definition of “religious exercise,” id. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (religious exercise “includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief’), it fails to define “substantial burden.” Nevertheless, RLUIPA’s legislative history reveals that “substantial burden” is to be interpreted by reference to the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 (RFRA), 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq., and First Amendment jurisprudence. See 146 Cong.