OPINION ON REHEARING
[…] Kiku-mura involved a cause of action brought by a federal prisoner seeking injunctive relief on the basis that prison officials had violated his First and Fifth Amendment rights as well as RFRA by denying him pastoral visits from his Christian minister. Id. at 953-55. In ruling that the pastoral visits requested by the prisoner were protected activities under RFRA, we stated:
The term “exercise of religion” was previously defined in RFRA as “the exercise of religion under the First Amendment to the Constitution.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4) (1999). RLUIPA amended RFRA, however, so that “exercise of religion” now means “religious exercise, as defined in [42 U.S.C. § ] 2000cc-5.” Id. § 2000bb-2(4). “[Religious exercise” is defined in 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) to include “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” Plaintiff does not claim the requested pastoral visits were required by his religious beliefs.