United States v. Gotti
[…] Thus, the defendants violated New York law by organizing a bookmaking operation through which bettors made their bets from New York.

Second, Bondi argues that the bookmaking business was not a violation of New York state law because there was no evidence that the bookmaking business accepted bets in any one day that totaled more than $5,000. See N.Y. Penal Law § 225.10 (“A person is guilty of promoting gambling in the first degree when he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity by (1) engaging in bookmaking activity to the extent that he receives or accepts in any one day more than five bets totaling more than five thousand dollars.... ”). The betting records introduced into evidence at trial, however, indicated that the defendants’ New York operation of Pelican Sports did take in more than five bets totaling more than $5,000 on certain days. See, e.g., Gov’t Exh. 65.