United States v. Gotti
[…] . Although Ciccone was also convicted of the Alayev counts, he has not challenged on appeal the sufficiency of the evidence supporting these counts. Since all of Bondi’s arguments as to the Alayev Counts are specific to him, we assume that Ciccone does not join in them.

. In his brief, Ciccone did not raise specific arguments as to the Gambling Counts, of which he was also convicted. We assume, however, that he joins in the arguments advanced by Bondi, because they are generally applicable rather than specific to Bondi.

. N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(2) defines "gambling” as follows: "A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.”

. Malara and Lisi pled guilty, and their pleas were admitted into evidence. Under Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004), which was decided after the trial, that admission was improper.