United States v. Gotti
[…] See supra pp. 315 - 316. The wiretap evidence also indicated that Ciccone was directly involved in the pressure brought to bear on Seagal. See supra p. 316. Accordingly, we reject this challenge.

*34011. The Gambling Counts [Bondi]13

Bondi (presumably joined by Ciccone) next argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his gambling convictions for bookmaking and joker-poker under 18 U.S.C. § 1955. This statute provides that “[w]hoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1955(a) (emphasis added). An “illegal gambling business,” in turn, is defined as one which