United States v. Gotti
[…] See, e.g., People ex rel. Vacco v. World Interactive Gaming Corp., 185 Misc.2d 852, 859-60, 714 N.Y.S.2d 844 (N.Y.Sup.1999) (“[U]nder New York Penal Law, if the person engaged in gambling is located in New York, then New York is the location where the gambling occurred (see Penal Law § 225.00(2))14 .... It is irrelevant that Internet gambling is legal in Antigua. The act of entering the bet and transmitting the information from New York via the Internet is adequate to constitute gambling activity within New York State.”). New York Penal Law *341§ 225.00(4) further provides that “[a] person ‘advances gambling activity’ when, acting other than as a player, he engages in conduct which materially aids any form of gambling activity,” which the defendants here did. Thus, the defendants violated New York law by organizing a bookmaking operation through which bettors made their bets from New York.