United States v. Gotti
[…] b. Joker-Poker

Bondi also asserts that the elements of 18 U.S.C. § 1955 were not satisfied with respect to the joker-poker charges, principally on grounds that the joker-poker machines in question were not illegal gambling devices.

As noted above, 18 U.S.C. § 1955 makes illegal only those gambling businesses that are a violation of the law of the state in which they are conducted. Under New York State law, an illegal gambling device is a machine usable in the playing phases of any “gambling activity.” N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(7). “Gambling,” in turn, is defined as the staking or risking of “something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance ..., upon an agreement or understanding that [the individual] will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(2) (emphasis added). “Something of value” is defined as “any money or property, any token, object, or article exchangeable for money or property, or any form of credit or promise directly or indirectly contemplating transfer of money or property or of any interest therein.” N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(6). A “contest of chance” is defined as a “game ... in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that the skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.” N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(1). Thus, in sum, an illegal gambling device is a machine that is used in an activity where money (or something else of *342value) is staked upon the outcome of a contest that depends in a material degree upon chance.