ON PETITION FOR REHEARING
[…] The express authority of an IJ to grant or deny a motion to continue a hearing is not found under the particular “subchapter” where § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) is contained, which is “Subchapter II” of chapter 12, Title 8, entitled “Aliens and Nationality.” See generally 8 U.S.C., ch. 12 (entitled, “Immigration and Nationality”). Instead, the authority of an IJ to grant a motion for continuance is derived solely from regulations promulgated by the INS. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (stating that “[t]he Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown”).
*1361The phrase “specified under this sub-chapter” refers to subchapter II of Chapter 12, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151-1378. See Yerkovich v. Ashcroft, 381 F.3d 990, 992 (10th Cir.2004).