D.H. Blair & Co. v. Gottdiener
[…] Sun Forest Corp. v. Shvili, 152 F.Supp.2d 367, 387 (S.D.N.Y.2001) (“It is well established that the district court ‘takes the [removed] action in the posture in which it existed when it is removed from a state’s court jurisdiction and must give effect to all actions and procedures accomplished in a state court prior to removal.’ ”) (quoting Miller v. Steloff, 686 F.Supp. 91, 93 (S.D.N.Y.1988)). The New York Petition contained a return date and, as allowed by Section 403(b) of the New York C.P.L.R., a demand for service of the response seven days before the return date. N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 403(b) (“An answer shall be served at least seven days before [the time of hearing specified in the notice of petition] if a notice of petition served at least twelve days before such time so demands .... ”). The Investors removed the Petition after the due date for the response but before the return date. When the New York Petition arrived in federal court, its posture was unchanged: a motion with a return date.