D.H. Blair & Co. v. Gottdiener
[…] See Ontel Prods., Inc. v. Project Strategies Corp., 899 F.Supp. 1144, 1150 (S.D.N.Y.1995). However, even assuming that the claimed circumstances are special, the only evidence of settlement discussions — an April 7, 2003, fax rejecting a settlement offer but stating that “there may be some basis to conclude a settlement” — does not show active settlement discussions with the Investors. Moreover, Broker filed its New York Petition in the face of a quickly approaching deadline, after which it would not have had the right to contest the arbitration award at all. See 9 U.S.C. § 12 (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.”). With the deadline looming, the Investors could not have been surprised by Broker’s filing.

Finally, the Investors have not satisfied their burden under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) by showing that transfer was warranted “for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice.”