[[Image here]]
*171[[Image here]]
BACKGROUND
I. New York State’s Electoral Scheme
In the country’s other 49 states, the term “Supreme Court Justice” might signify a member of the highest appellate court. In New York, however, that term denotes a judge of the State’s general jurisdiction trial court. Apart from peculiar terminology, New York employs a method of selecting its Supreme Court Justices that is unique in the nation.
In 1846, New York amended its constitution to require that Supreme Court Justices be popularly elected. In particular, Article VI, section 6 of the state constitution provides, “The justices of the supreme court shall be chosen by the electors of the judicial district in which they are to serve.” N.Y. Const, art. VI, § 6(c). Since adopting that constitutional provision, New York has experimented with different methods of effecting its guarantee of public choice.
At first, the State’s political parties employed conventions to designate their Supreme Court nominees.