Field Day, LLC v. County of Suffolk
[…] Field Day expected the Festival to draw 35,000 to 40,000 people. Because of the duration and size of the Festival, Field Day was constrained by the provisions of New York’s Mass Gathering Law. See N.Y. Public Health Law § 225(5)(o) (providing that the Mass Gathering Law is to apply to gatherings that are “likely to attract five thousand people or more and continue for twenty-four hours or more”).