Field Day, LLC v. County of Suffolk
[…] McVeigh, 396 F.3d 136, 144 (2d Cir.2005) (quoting Edward J. DeBartolo Corp. v. Fla. Gulf Coast Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council, 485 U.S. 568, 575, 108 S.Ct. 1392, 99 L.Ed.2d 645 (1988)).

Field Day argued, and the District Court found, that the “catch-all” provisions of the statutory/regulatory scheme- — (i) “... when it appears that such gathering [may be held] without hazard to health or safety ...” and (ii) “... such other matters as may be appropriate for security of life or health ...” in Public Health Law § 225(5)(o), and (in) “... such other matters as may be appropriate for security of life or health ...” in Section 7-1.40(b) of the Sanitary Code — were “untethered to any standards for determination, effectively giv[ing] the permit-issuing officials unconstitutionally unbridled discretion to deny a permit for any reason they see fit.”