United States v. Brand
[…] We also hold that the district court did not err in admitting images of child pornography as evidence of Brand’s intent or his predisposition. Further, we reject Brand’s challenges to the sufficiency of the enticement evidence and the jury instructions. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the district court.

Background

On June 9, 2004, the government filed a two-count indictment against Brand. Count One charged Brand with traveling from New Jersey to New York “for the purpose of engaging in sexual acts with an individual he believed was 13 years old,” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Section 2423(b) provides:

A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Count Two charged Brand with using a computer, the Internet, and a telephone “to entice an individual he believed was 13 years old to engage in a sexual activity in the State of New York and elsewhere,” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). Section 2422(b) provided: