United States v. Brand
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Count Two charged Brand with using a computer, the Internet, and a telephone “to entice an individual he believed was 13 years old to engage in a sexual activity in the State of New York and elsewhere,” in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). Section 2422(b) provided:

Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 30 years.

*18318 U.S.C. § 2422(b).1

I. Brand’s Internet Chats With “Sara” and “Julie”