Judge KEARSE dissents in a separate opinion.
[…] Such standards shall be established taking into consideration their use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and also taking into consideration their use and value for navigation.
33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). Section 303 also sets forth an "anti-degradation policy,” which requires that state standards be sufficient to maintain existing beneficial uses of navigable waters, preventing their further degradation. *30633 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(4)(B). The CWA allows states to impose more stringent water quality controls than are required under its terms. See 33 U.S.C. § 1370; 40 C.F.R. § 131.4(a) (2000) (stating that "[s]tates may develop water quality standards more stringent than required by this regulation”).
. Surface Water Quality Standard No. 1 states:
It is the State's goal to restore or maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of surface waters.