Filed 11/2/22 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] Angeles during the Shammas acquisition lacked merit. Further,
Villareal did not carry his burden to show procedural and
substantive unconscionability.
However, the trial court found defendants could not enforce
the agreement because they failed to file a fictitious business
name statement as required by the Business and Professions
Code. Specifically, section 17910 requires that any person who
“regularly transacts business” for profit in California under a
fictitious business name must file a fictitious business name
statement with the clerk of the county (section 17915). Further,
section 17918 provides that a party who fails to file a valid
7
statement cannot “maintain any action upon or on account of any
contract made . . . in the fictitious business name in any court of
this state until the fictitious business name statement” has been
filed.
The trial court explained, “Defendants do not argue that a
fictitious business name statement [was filed] or otherwise
respond to [Villareal’s] argument, essentially conceding to its
merits. . . . Especially considering Defendants’ failure to respond,