Gordon. He has no rule-making authority. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 1711. New York Education law gives him the power “[t]o enforce all provisions of law and all rules and regulations relating to the management of the schools and other educational, social and recreational activities under the direction of the board of education,” id. (emphasis *501added), but not to 'promulgate or otherwise create rules, regulations, or policies of his own, see id. While it is not entirely clear from the record before us that the Board did not delegate its rule-making authority to Dr. Gordon, see N.Y. Educ. Law § 1709(33) (vesting the Board with “all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes”), or that the Policy Memorandum was not, in fact, a means of enforcing some aspect of New York law, the Policy Memorandum does not indicate such delegation or purport to clarify a particular Board rule or regulation, or an applicable statute.