The Policy Memorandum’s legal status also reflects its non-mandatory character. New York’s Education Law grants the power “[t]o establish ... rules and regulations concerning the order and discipline of the schools, in the several departments thereof’ to the Board of Education, N.Y. Educ. Law § 1709, not Dr. Gordon. He has no rule-making authority. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 1711. New York Education law gives him the power “[t]o enforce all provisions of law and all rules and regulations relating to the management of the schools and other educational, social and recreational activities under the direction of the board of education,” id. (emphasis *501added), but not to 'promulgate or otherwise create rules, regulations, or policies of his own, see id. While it is not entirely clear from the record before us that the Board did not delegate its rule-making authority to Dr. Gordon, see N.Y. Educ.