OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *557Y.
In conclusion, we hold that section 546(a)(1)(B) of the Bankruptcy Code is amenable to a “plain language” analysis, and we decline to read section 701 into the specific statutory provisions delineated therein. Accordingly, we will affirm the District Court’s orders.
. Section 322, referenced in section 701, requires that a person post bond in order to qualify as a trustee, "conditioned on the faithful performance of ... official duties." Such bond must be filed within five days after the trustee's selection and before the trustee begins his or her official duties.
. Section 702(b) provides that "[a]t the meeting of creditors held under section 341 of this title, creditors may elect one person to serve as trustee in the case if election of a trustee is requested by creditors that may vote under subsection (a) of this section, and that hold at least 20 percent in amount of the claims specified in subsection (a)(1) of this section that are held by creditors that may vote under subsection (a) of this section.” 11 U.S.C. § 702.
.Appellant's Brief gives September 8, 2002 as the inception date for these actions, but the docket sheet provided in the Appendix lists August 8, 2002 as the date that the first action *551was filed. The difference is immaterial to the issue before us.