Deposit Insurance Agency v. Superintendent of Banks
[…] These funds have been frozen since 1992 by Executive order and controlled by the U.S. Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control. Permission for the seizure was obtained from the Treasury Department. According to appellant, these events operated to vest title to the property immediately in the Superintendent. See N.Y. Banking Law § 606(4)(a).

In June 2002 the Agency filed in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York (Black-shear, J.) petitions to recover the Banks’ assets under § 304 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 304. That section permits a “case ancillary to a foreign proceeding [to be] commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under this section by a foreign representative.” Id. We have said that the purpose of § 304 is to allow foreign bankruptcy administrators “to prevent the piecemeal distribution of assets in the United States by means of legal proceedings initiated in domestic courts by local creditors.”