concurring:
[…] Any other interpretation of § 1113 “would largely, if not completely, undermine whatever benefit the debtor-in-possession otherwise obtains by its authority to request rejection of the agreement.” NLRB v. Bildisco & Bildisco, 465 U.S. 513, 529, 104 S.Ct. 1188, 79 L.Ed.2d 482 (1984). I do not see how the majority can disagree, given its conclusion that a contrary approach would yield “results inconsistent with Congress’s intent in passing § 1113.” Majority Op. at 172.
Moreover, a debtor-carrier’s use of § 1113 is in every sense multilateral: its proposals must “assure[ ] that all creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably.” 11 U.S.C. § 1113(b)(1)(A). Creditors have important interests to protect in a Chapter 11 proceeding, as emphasized by amicus curiae the Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors.