concurring:
[…] The Act’s status quo requirement is central to its design. Its immediate effect is to prevent the union from striking and management from doing anything that would justify a strike. In the long run, delaying the time when the parties can resort to self-help provides time for tempers to cool, helps create an atmosphere in which rational bargaining can occur, and permits the forces of public opinion to be mobilized in favor of a settlement without a strike or lockout.
396 U.S. at 150, 90 S.Ct. 294.
A debtor-carrier’s conduct pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1113 cannot fairly be described as unilateral, or as unmoored from negotiations. The procedure is essentially collective bargaining on wheels. Before terminating or altering a labor agreement, a debtor must “make a proposal to the authorized representative of the employees covered by such agreement,” which proposal [i] must be “based on the most complete and reliable information available at the time of such proposal,” [ii] must “provide[ ] for those necessary modifications in the eroployee[s’] benefits and protections that are necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor,” and [iii]