dissenting:
[…] If it is not possible to give proof within these time limits, it must be given as soon as reasonably possible. Proof of claim may not be given later than one year after the time proof is otherwise required unless the individual is legally incompetent.
Id. at 638. Here, it clearly was possible for White to give Proof of Claim within the 90 days after the end of the Elimination Period, as she in fact did so.
White also argues that her suit was timely filed because North Carolina General Statutes § 58-51-15(a)(7) (2005) provides that a proof of loss is not due until "180 days after the termination of the period for which the insurer is liable.” That statutory provision is plainly inapplicable here as it concerns claims for which the insurer has determined there is a qualifying disability that would entitle the claimant to "periodic payment[s] contingent upon continuing loss.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58-51-15(a)(7).