City of Providence v. Bats Global Markets, Inc.
[…] The defendant exchanges respond that, notwithstanding plaintiffs’ characterization of them claims as for securities fraud under § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5, plaintiffs are actually challenging the SEC’s determination that proprietary data feeds, co-location services, and complex order types are consistent with the Exchange Act and Regulation NMS. According to the defendant exchanges, such a challenge must be resolved by the SEC in the first instance with review in a federal court of appeals. The defendant exchanges point to a specific review procedure, NMS Rule 608(d), 17 C.F.R. § 242.608(d), as depriving the district court of jurisdiction to hear the plaintiffs’ claims.

This argument is unpersuasive for several reasons. As an initial matter, NMS Rule 608(d) allows the SEC to “entertain appeals in connection with the implementation or operation of any effective national market system plan.” 17 C.F.R. § 242.608(d). Plaintiffs challenge particular actions taken by the defendants individually and not as part of a “national market system plan” that enables joint action by multiple exchanges. See id.

More fundamentally, the exchanges mis-eharacterize the plaintiffs’ allegations.