I. BACKGROUND
[…] Section 1252 specifically states that “no court shall have jurisdiction to review ... any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section ... 1255 of this title ....” Id. § 1252(a)(2)(B)®. Therefore, the district court was correct to dismiss Appellants’ claims pertaining to the denial of Lee’s 1-485 application for want of jurisdiction.
Appellants fare no better with their claims regarding USCIS’s revocation of its initial approval of Lee’s 1-360 application. That application was made pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(G)®, and Lee was granted a special immigrant visa under § 1153(b)(4). USCIS revoked that visa pursuant to its authority under § 1155, which states that “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title.”
Once again, the statute bars the courts from reviewing this type of decision.