I. Background
[…] Such a change in text cannot be considered the creation of a substantive right.
The employees also argue that Act 914 can be applied only prospectively, because the Act limits itself "to conduct occurring on or after the effective date of this act." This quoted language does not apply to § 11-4-205, because it appears in a section of Act 914 that created Arkansas Code § 11-4-221. This was made clear when the statute was codified. Although Act 914 states that § 11-4-221(e) should read, "This act applies only to conduct occurring on or after the effective date of this act," the codified version of the statute states, "This section applies only to conduct occurring on or after April 5, 2017." (emphasis added). We thus follow the statute as codified.