OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Federation argues that because Pennsylvania’s ABS is part of the approved Pennsylvania regulatory program, it may be dissolved only through PADEP’s submission and OSM’s approval of a State program amendment deleting the authorization for an ABS from the program.5 See 30 C.F.R. § 732.17(g) (“Whenever changes to laws or regulations that make up the approved State program are proposed by the State, the State shall immediately submit the proposed changes to the Director as an amendment. No such change to laws or regulations shall take effect for purposes of a State program until approved as an amendment.”). However, Pennsylvania’s program, as originally approved in 1982, provides for the option to implement either a CBS or an ABS. PA SMCRA states in relevant part that: