OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Federation alleges that the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (“OSM”) has taken a position and performed actions inconsistent with its regulatory obligations under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (“SMCRA”), 30 U.S.C. § 1201, et seq. A short review of the origin and purpose of SMCRA is therefore in order.
Congress enacted SMCRA to provide protection against environmental degradation from coal mining and to clean up areas damaged by past coal mining. See 30 U.S.C. § 1202(a) (“It is the purpose of this Act to ... establish a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations.... ”). Many of the adverse effects of surface coal mining relate to the large number of abandoned and unreclaimed coal mining sites strewn across the nation.