Louisiana v. AAA Insurance
[…] La.Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 697 (2008); La. Code Civ. Pro. Ann. art. 698 (2008). Of course, courts may still hear a case where joinder is not feasible. See, e.g., Mount Beacon Ins. Co. v. Mills, 205 So.2d 144, 145 (La.Ct.App.1967) (affirming award of remainder of damages from auto accident to subrogor, despite sub-rogee insurance company's lack of authorization to do business in the State and the state court’s lack of jurisdiction over the company); see also La.Code Civ. Proc. Ann. art. 642 (2008) ("If a person described in Article 641 cannot be made a party, the court shall determine whether the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed.”). But given Louisiana’s rights under the assignment to litigate the interests of citizen assignees, in their name, this could estop individual assignees — typically a necessary party in Louisiana — from later bringing their claims. See, e.g., Rond v.