Union Pacific is solely responsible for the maintenance of its right-of-way, including the four crossings. In 2005, Union Pacific advised Franks that it inten
[…] As noted, the district court concluded Franks’ possessory action is expressly preempted by the ICCTA.
It goes without saying that our preemption analysis begins with the language of the ICCTA’s preemption clause. CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664, 113 S.Ct. 1732, 123 L.Ed.2d 387 (1993) (“If the statute contains an express preemption clause, the task of statutory construction must in the first instance focus on the plain wording of the clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress’ pre-emptive intent.”). Section 10501(b) of the ICCTA provides:
(b) The jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation] Board over—
(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State,
is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.
49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (emphasis added). The Surface Transportation Board (STB), therefore, is vested with exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of “transportation by rail carriers”.