Hanson v. Wyatt
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 12213(b); NGR 635-102(7)(a).

“[T]o be reinstated as an officer of the [Army] National Guard, an officer must pursue remedies both within [the Army National Guard of the United States] and within the [Army] National Guard of his state.” Penagaricano v. *1152Llenza, 747 F.2d 55, 57 (1st Cir.1984), overruled in pari on other grounds by Wright v. Park, 5 F.3d 586, 590-91 (1st Cir.1993). For the federal component of relief, the officer may seek review by a civilian Board for Correction of Military Records (BCMR) established for one of the Services. See 10 U.S.C. § 1552. As stated in 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(a), “[T]he policies and procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Army Board for Correction of Military Records (ABCMR)” are set forth in 32 C.F.R. § 581.3. The language “correction of military records” may be somewhat misleading, because the authority of BCMRs goes well beyond correcting paperwork.