Hanson v. Wyatt
[…] The failure to serve the United States was obviously because the complaint was not intended to seek relief from the United States or any federal agency.

Second, to the extent that Maj. Gen. Wyatt was acting in his federal capacity in deciding that the SRB had not violated NGR 635-102, that issue was reviewed by his superior in the command structure— the Secretary of the Army, acting through the ABCMR. See 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(a)(1) (“This section prescribes the policies and procedures for correction of military records by the Secretary of the Army, acting *1156through the [ABCMR].”); cf. Clinton, 526 U.S. at 539, 119 S.Ct. 1538 (BCMR decision is “final agency action”). Even though an agency decision can sometimes be final for purposes of the APA despite the failure to exhaust administrative remedies, see Darby v.