Kach v. Hose ex rel. St. Moritz Security Services, Inc.
[…] That contention is misguided in more ways than one. First, the accrual date of a federal cause of action, as stated earlier, is calculated under federal law, not state law. Second, Kach’s eighteenth birthday undisput-edly was in 1999. That Kach was under the erroneous impression that her birthday was in 2000 or at any other time is irrelevant, as the plain language of the Pennsylvania statute governing the age of majority establishes that an individual’s age is a matter of objective fact, not the individual's subjective belief. See 23 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 5101(b) ("[A]n individual 18 years of age and older shall be deemed an adult[.] " (emphasis supplied)).

. Such flexibility notwithstanding, it is firmly established that the test governing the Pennsylvania discovery rule is an objective one. See Wilson v. El-Daief, 600 Pa. 161, 964 A.2d 354, 366 (Pa.2009); Fine, 870 A.2d at 858; Dalrymple, 701 A.2d at 167.