Kach v. Hose ex rel. St. Moritz Security Services, Inc.
[…] Kach does not dispute that *641she failed to do so, but points to a 2002 amendment to the above provision in an effort to excuse her untimeliness. The amendment states as follows:

If an individual entitled to bring a civil action arising from childhood sexual abuse is under 18 years of age at the time the cause of action accrues, the individual shall have a period of 12 years after attaining 18 years of age in which to commence an action for damages regardless of whether the individual files a criminal complaint regarding the childhood sexual abuse.

42 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 5533(b)(2)(i).

The act adding the amendment provides that the amendment “shall not be applied to revive an action which has been barred by an existing statute of limitations on the effective date of this act.” Act of June 28, 2002, P.L. 518, No. 86, § 3. The act’s effective date was in August 2002. Id. § 4. Because Kach’s claims were already time-barred by that date, they are statutorily barred from revival. Cf. Baselice v.