The caption states:
[…] However, section 544.003(c) specifies that an insurer does not violate section 544.002 if “the refusal, limitation, or charge is required or authorized by law or a regulatory mandate.” And in 2003, Texas enacted an insurance law that states that “[a]n insurer may use credit scoring, except for factors that constitute unfair discrimination, to develop rates,” while at the same time declaring that “[a]n insurer may not ... use a credit score that is computed using factors that constitute unfair discrimination.” Tex. Ins. Code §§ 559.051, 559.052. Texas Insurance Code section 560.002(c)(3) explains that a rate is unfairly discriminatory if the rate “(A) is not based on sound actuarial principles; (B) does not bear a reasonable relationship to the expected loss and expense experience among risks; or (C) is based wholly or partly on the race, creed, color, ethnicity, or national origin of the policyholder or an insured.”
Under Texas law, therefore, Defendants may use credit scores to price homeowner’s insurance, so long as the credit score is not computed using factors that constitute “unfair discrimination,” which means that the rate cannot be based wholly or partly on race.