BACKGROUND
[…] See Conrad, Co. v. Jesco, Inc., No. 89-1726, 908 F.2d 966, 1990 W1 101427, at *3 (4th Cir. July 12, 1990) (per curiam) (unpublished) (stating that “receiving of a kickback or a bribe” would indicate bad faith); Peterson v. Offshore Div. of Int’l Org. of Masters, Mates & Pilots, No. 87-6374, 851 F.2d 360, 1988 WL 69763, at *1 (9th Cir. June 27, 1988) (unpublished) (holding that plaintiff had alleged fair representation claim on basis of allegations of “ ‘kickbacks’ in vacation pay”). Plaintiffs do not allege an illegal kickback scheme here. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 1954 (prohibiting payments intended to “influence opera*711tions” of employee benefit plan, but stating that the provision does not prohibit “payment to or acceptance by any person of bona fide salary ... for services actually performed”).
Moreover, plaintiffs have failed to allege a causal connection between ALPA’s failure to conduct the audit and the termination of the DB Plan. When ALPA finally did hire an actuary to conduct an audit, the actuary confirmed U.S. Airways’s numbers.