Sergeant Goldberg asked Torraco for paperwork that would establish that he was lawfully in possession of the gun. A TSA supervisor arrived and took the position that Torraco was permitted to transport the weapon without regard to local law. Sergeant Goldberg took the position that Torraco needed to first establish that his possession of the gun was lawful, before the question of whether he could legally possess the gun in New Jersey or Florida became relevant. He and Officer Espinal arrested Torraco for violating New York Penal Law § 265.01(1), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when ... [h]e possesses any firearm” without a license.4 Torraco was held for *134twenty-eight hours, when he was arraigned in Queens County Criminal Court on that charge, and subsequently released on recognizance.