Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 322 (2d Cir.2005); see also Gonzaga Univ., 536 U.S. at 291, 122 S.Ct. 2268 (“[Sjtatute books are too many, the laws too diverse, and their purposes too complex, for any single formula to offer more than general guidance”) (Breyer, J., concurring).
With these guidelines in mind, we turn to the firearm law implicated in this case. Section 926A states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter [18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq.] from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is *137readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.
18 U.S.C. § 926A. The district court determined Section 926A satisfies the first Blessing factor because it is “phrased in terms of the persons benefitted,” and we agree.