Because both Weasner and Torraco began the pertinent legs of their travels in New Jersey, their possession and carriage of the firearms in that state needed to be lawful. The New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice makes it unlawful to carry a handgun without a permit. See N.J.S.A. 2C:S9-5. The code provides certain narrow exceptions to the permit requirements including that a person may keep a firearm in his “residence, premises or other land owned or possessed by him” without a permit, or may carry said firearm between “one ... residence and another when moving.” N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e). That law further provides that guns being carried under subsection (e) “in the course of travel shall include only such deviations as are reasonably necessary under the circumstances.” N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(g). Thus, in Weasner’s case, a police officer’s liability could turn on the correctness of his on-the-spot determination about whether Weasner’s hotel in New Jersey constituted a residence, and whether his trip to Ohio constituted a move.