Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] months, to 12 months’ jail time and 36 months’ probation. Defendant violated the terms
of his probation within a few months of his release from jail. He pleaded guilty of
violating probation, yet the trial judge discharged him from probation and did not impose
any additional jail time. The judge was under the impression that, if she resentenced
defendant, she was bound to adhere to the originally agreed-to 5-23-month minimum
range.
The legislative guidelines apply “whether or not the sentence is imposed after
probation revocation.” People v Hendrick, 472 Mich 555, 560 (2005). Under MCL
771.4, when a defendant violates the terms of his probationary sentence,
the court may continue, extend, or revoke probation. In the event that the
court revokes a defendant's probation, it may sentence the defendant “in the
same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the
probation order had never been made.” A judge, however, is not required to
sentence the defendant “in the same manner.” [Id. at 562 (emphasis in
original).]
Indeed, as we recently observed in People v Harper, 479 Mich 599, 630-631 (2007), the
permissive language in MCL 771.4 reflects the nature and purpose of probation. We