*476Opinion by Judge MILAN D. SMITH, JR.; Concurrence by Chief Judge KOZINSKI; Dissent by Judge THOMAS; Dissent by Judge REINHARDT.
[…] "[I]f the juiy announces only its ultimate conclusions, it returns an ordinary general verdict; if it makes factual findings in addition to the ultimate legal conclusions, it returns a general verdict with interrogatories. If it returns only factual findings, leaving the court to determine the ultimate legal result, it returns a special verdict.”
Williams v. Warden, 422 F.3d 1006, 1009 (9th Cir.2005) (quoting Zhang v. Am. Gem Seafoods, Inc., 339 F.3d 1020, 1031 (9th Cir.2003)).
. Under Nevada law, in cases imposing the death penalty the jury must return a "written verdict.” Nev.Rev.Stat. § 175.554(4) ("If a jury imposes a sentence of death, the jury shall render a written verdict signed by the foreman.”).
. The parties may poll the jury in order "to ascertain for a certainty that each of the jurors approves of the verdict as returned.” Humphries v. Dist. of Columbia, 174 U.S. 190, 194, 19 S.Ct. 637, 43 L.Ed. 944 (1899).