Landsman & Funk PC v. Skinder-Strauss Associates
[…] . As noted earlier, § 227(b)(3) provides: "A person or entity may, if otherwise permitted *105by the laws or rules of court of a State, bring in an appropriate court of that State” a private claim under the TCPA.

. This reading of the statute is consistent with other Federal statutes and with case law. Federal statutes use the terms "courts of a State” and "courts of the State” to refer exclusively to state courts. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1) ("An application for a writ of habeas corpus ... shall not be granted unless it appears that ... the applicant has exhausted the remedies available in the courts of the State....”); 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) ("Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari....”). Indeed, I have discovered no instance in which the phrase “court of a State” is used in a context that could possibly be read to include Federal courts.

. Section 227(f)(2) provides: