Galindo-Romero v. Holder
[…] Morales-Izquierdo v. Gonzales, 486 F.3d 484, 487 (9th Cir.2007) (en banc). A prior order of removal may be reinstated "[i]f the Attorney General finds that an alien has reentered the United States illegally after having been removed or having departed voluntarily, under an order of removal.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5). "Reinstatement of a prior order of removal is not automatic.” Alcala v. Holder, 563 F.3d 1009, 1013 (9th Cir.2009). Rather, the agency must comply with the requirements set forth in two statutory provisions, which we will discuss in Part II of this opinion.

Section 1231(a)(5) of Title 8 limits any review of reinstatement orders, providing that an order of reinstatement "is not subject to being reopened or reviewed, the alien is not eligible and may not apply for any relief under this chapter, and the alien shall be removed under the prior order at any time after the reentry.” Accordingly, we have held that reinstatement "can be performed like any other ministerial enforcement action,” MoralesIzquierdo, 486 F.3d at 491, without any hearing before an IJ, id. at 498. Our "review of the reinstatement ... is limited to confirming the agency’s compliance with the