Galindo-Romero v. Holder
[…] DHS, 539 F.3d 1133, 1135 (9th Cir.2008). In contrast to the procedural protections accorded aliens placed in formal removal proceedings, Section 235 empowers border agents to unilaterally and expeditiously remove an alien at the border from the United States "without further hearing or review,” in the event that the agent determines that the alien is "inadmissible under section 1182(a)(6)(C) [misrepresentation] or 1182(a)(7) [lack of proper documentation].” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(l)(A)(i). Moreover, there is no judicial review of expedited removal orders "except as provided in [8 U.S.C. § 1252(e)].” Id. § 1252(a)(2)(A)(i). In turn, § 1252(e) "only permits review of expedited removal orders in a habeas corpus petition, and even then the review is limited to an inquiry over whether: '(A) the petitioner is an alien, (B) whether the petitioner was ordered removed under [§ 1225(b)(1) ], and (C) whether the petitioner can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the petitioner is an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, [or is a refugee or has been granted non-terminated asylum].’ ” Garcia de Rincon, 539 F.3d at 1138-39 (second alteration in original) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1252(e)(2)).

. "When an alien subject to removal leaves the country, the removal order is deemed to be executed.