Wyoming State Treasurer v. Moody's Investors Service, Inc.
[…] Indeed, this interpretation is especially warranted here because the first category, persons “purchasing from an issuer with a view to,” is incomplete unless read in conjunction with “the distribution of any security.”

With respect to the last two categories of persons qualifying as “underwriters,” their connection to the activity of distribution is evidenced by use of the phrase “such undertaking,” which plainly references the aforesaid purchases, offers, or sales relating to the distribution of securities. 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(ll) (defining underwriter as “any person who ... participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking ” (emphasis added)); see 17 Oxford English Dictionary 101 (2d ed.1989) (defining “such” as “[o]f the character, degree or extent described ... in what has been said”); Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2283 (1961) (defining “such” as something *177“previously characterized or