AFFIRMED.
[…] “Most tax claims are nondisehargeable in bankruptcy.” State Bd. of Equalization v. Leal (In re Leal), 366 B.R. 77, 80 (9th Cir. BAP 2007).
A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt—
(1) for a tax or a customs duty—
(A) of the kind and for the periods specified in section ... 507(a)(8) of this title, whether or not a claim for such tax was filed or allowed[.]
Section 523(a)(1)(A) makes certain tax debts nondisehargeable in Chapter 7, including those “of the kind” and for the periods specified in § 507(a)(8).9 Section 507(a)(8)(A) gives unsecured tax claims priority if they are for a tax “on or measured by ... gross receipts for a taxable year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition” and are taxes “not assessed before, but assessable, under applicable law ..., after, the commencement of the case.” 10 § 507(a)(8)(A)(iii).