dissenting in part, concurring in part:
[…] See In re Pet Food Prods. Liab. Litig., 629 F.3d 333 at 347.
The “C-reduction” and the different award structures for registered and unregistered copyright holders reflect the relative strengths and weaknesses of the respective claims as well as the practical fact that the overwhelming majority of claims at issue in this case — 99%—are C-class claims. Unregistered copyright holders may not maintain a suit for copyright infringement.2 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) (providing that, with some exceptions, “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made”). This precondition weakens the claims of unregistered copyright holders because the authors would have to expend energy to complete the registration process as well as pay $30 to properly register each of then' unregistered works. Cf. City of Detroit v.