Martin v. Rapid Inter-Urban Transit P'ship
[…] Plaintiff applied for leave to appeal in this Court. After hearing oral argument regarding whether to grant leave to appeal or take other peremptory action, the Court now issues an order peremptorily reversing the judgment of the Court of Appeals. The majority finds that “[t]he loading and unloading of passengers is an action within the ‘operation’ of a shuttle bus” and thus that the motor vehicle exception is satisfied. I believe this question is more complex than the majority’s order suggests. The motor vehicle exception, MCL 691.1405, provides: “Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . .” In Chandler, supra at 321, we held that the phrase “operation . . . of a motor vehicle” in MCL 691.1405 “encompasses activities that are directly associated with the driving of a motor vehicle.”