Southerland v. City of New York
[…] Hernandez v. Foster, 657 F.3d 463, 474 (7th Cir.2011) (recognizing and upholding seized child's claim for "continued withholding” under the Fourth Amendment); see also Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266, 276-81, 114 S.Ct. 807, 127 L.Ed.2d 114 (1994) (Ginsburg, /., concurring) (endorsing "continuing seizure” doctrine in the law-enforcement context); Fontana v. Haskin, 262 F.3d 871, 878-80 & nn. 4-5 (9th Cir.2001) (discussing "continuing seizure” doctrine and collecting cases).

. In employing this "imminent danger” standard, the district court appears to have relied on section 1024(a) of the New York Family Court Act. See Southerland II, 521 F.Supp.2d at 234 n. 29. That statute provides that a child-protective worker may effect an ex parte removal of a child only where the worker has "reasonable cause to believe that the child is in such circumstance or condition that his or her continuing in ... the care and custody of the parent ... presents an imminent danger to the child's life or health” and where "there is not time enough to apply for a[] [court] order.” N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1024(a). Our assessment of the lawfulness of the removal of the Southerland Children from their home, however, is controlled by federal, not state, standards. See, e.g., United States v.