This Court’s Opinion, filed March 10, 2011, and published at 636 F.3d 1235 (9th Cir.2011), is withdrawn and replaced by the attached Opinion.
[…] As a matter of law and fact, the MS4 is distinct from the two navigable rivers; the MS4 is an intrastate man-made construction — not a naturally occurring Watershed River. See Headwaters, 243 F.3d at 533 (“The EPA *900has interpreted ‘waters of the United States’ to include ‘intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams) ... the use, degradation, or destruction of which would affect or could affect interstate or foreign commerce’ and ‘tributaries of [those] waters.’” (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 122.2(c), (e))). At least some outfalls for the MS4 were downstream from the mass-emissions stations. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(9) (“Outfall means a point source ... at the point where a municipal separate storm sewer discharges to waters of the United States____”). The discharge from a point source occurred when the still-polluted stormwater flowed out of the concrete channels where the Monitoring Stations are located, through an outfall, and into the navigable waterways.