This Court’s Opinion, filed March 10, 2011, and published at 636 F.3d 1235 (9th Cir.2011), is withdrawn and replaced by the attached Opinion.
[…] Part 6.D of the Permit, titled “Duty to Comply,” lays any doubts about municipal compliance to rest: “Each Permittee must comply with all terms, requirements, and conditions of this Order. Any violation of this order constitutes a violation of the Clean Water Act ... and is grounds for enforcement action, Order termination, Order revocation and reissuance, denial of an application for reissuance; or a combination thereoff.]” This unequivocal'language is unsurprising given that all NPDES permits must include monitoring provisions ensuring that permit conditions are satisfied. See 33 U.S.C. § 1318(a)(A) (“[T]he Administrator[of the EPA] shall require the owner or operator of any point source to (i) establish and maintain such records, (ii) make such reports, (iii) install, use, and maintain such monitoring equipment, or methods (including where appropriate, biological monitoring methods), [and] (iv) sample such effluents (in accordance with such methods, at such locations, at such intervals, and in such manner as the Administrator shall prescribe^.]”); 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(i)(1) (specifying the monitoring requirements for compliance, “mass ... for each pollutant limited in the permit,” and volume of effluent discharged); Ackels v.