dissenting from the denial of rehearing in banc:
[…] The breadth of the holding is illustrated in the opinion. Amex III uncritically adopts the affidavit of a paid consultant to find that expert costs would be so high relative to potential damages, that “the only economically feasible means for plaintiffs enforcing their statutory rights is via a class action [in court].” 667 F.3d at 218.
However, Section 4 of the Clayton Act provides for the recovery of costs, including expert costs, and attorneys’ fees. See 15 U.S.C. § 15(a) (“[A] ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the anti-trust laws ... shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”). The Amex panel is evidently of the view that the incentivizing fees and cost afforded by the statute would not fully compensate plaintiffs for the costs of pursuing their claims. See Amex III, 667 F.3d at 218. But Congress deems these incentives sufficient to encourage private suits.